Privacy

R Systems believes in confidentiality, integrity and security for the information that is made available or revealed by the user on the website. We also understand the importance of the nature of the information and the need for securing the same.

No information with R Systems is therefore shared, in breach of confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement with its customers/clients.

The Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, user and others who access or use the website- https://www.rsystems.com/. Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, generally, you can visit/use our Sites/Apps without identifying who you are. However, in certain circumstances, R Systems requires the user to disclose its identity. In such situation, you may be required to reveal your true and correct identity.

This Privacy Policy intends to inform you know what personal information we collect, what is the purpose of its collection and what we do with it (use), processing/sharing and transfer of personal information and your rights relating to such personal information shared with us.

Personal Information means any information that identifies you as an individual (‘data subject’ here in referred as you/your’) and any other information we associate with it. Using a common identifier, this includes but is not limited to first and last name, email address, telephone number, occupation, your profession, and other information needed to provide a service that you have requested.

Personal Information collected by R Systems:

For the purposes of this privacy statement, 'Personal data is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, and other information which is in possession of R Systems.

Depending upon the Site(s)/apps and context, the information shared by you or automatically collected whenever you visit our sites/apps:

Contact Information: Name, address, city, state, postal/zip code, country, phone number, and email address.

Demographic information: Country of origin, Employer details.

Our career portal: Our Site may include a link to our Career Section. This privacy policy will apply to any Personal data submitted through that portion of the site, by upload or via e-mail.

Internet and network activity when you visit our website: We use cookies to collect data on how you use our websites, including your IP address, internet domain, browser type, type of operating system you use, domain name of your internet service provider, pages visited, and length of time spent on the site.

Social media widgets: Our Sites and applications may include social media features connected with social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, and others. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Information Collected through Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website downloads onto your computer or other internet-enabled devices (such as mobile phones and tablets) when you visit a website. The cookie will help in the recognition of your device the next time you visit.

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on R Systems websites, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. R Systems or its affiliates or vendors may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service. We follow reasonable security practices to protect the information of the user and maintain the highest levels of confidentiality for this information, our affiliates and vendors follow the same high levels of confidentiality. This anonymous information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or opt-out at the download or request page. Our use of cookies to process personal data is explained in our cookie policy, which you should please read.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site, or they may not function properly.

What types of cookies and similar technologies exist on the site?

  • Essential Cookies: Essential cookies are required to enable you to log into secure areas of our site. Disabling these cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functionality Cookies: Functional cookies record your preferences and settings regarding our services, enabling us to maintain your preferences over time, and recognize you when you visit our site again. These cookies help us to personalize our content for you as per your preference and greet you by name.
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies: Performance/analytical cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our site and services, what pages they visit, how long they stay on the site, etc. These cookies also help us measure our advertising campaigns’ performance to help us improve our customer engagement.
  • Retargeting/Advertising Cookies: Retargeting/advertising cookies collect data about your online activities and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you.
    1. Why do we collect this information?

      Unless otherwise provided in the Policy, we may use personal data collected from the Sites/Apps in various ways including:

        • To facilitate or fulfil the information, productsproducts, or services you have requested
        • To contact the user for confirming your registration on our website
        • To communicate with the user to respond to his/her queries or seeking feedback or resolving disputes on the product and services
        • For business, marketingmarketing, and promotional purposes such as sending information about special promotions, programs, schemes, offers, new features, job openings/vacancies, plans on products/services and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you
        • In the legitimate business interest of preventing money laundering, detectingdetecting, and preventing fraud, and enhancing safety
        • To consider an application from prospective Vendors for partnering with R Systems
        • To inform you about us, our productsproducts, and services or to better understand your interest to improve the content and performance of our Sites/Apps
        • For maintenance of high quality and standards of products and services
        • To send you important information regarding the Sites/Apps, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information
        • For internal business operations including:
          1. Reviews and data analysis for the website (e.g., to determine the number, category of visitors to specific pages within the website)
          2. To manage, operate, maintainmaintain, and secure our Sites/Apps, network system, and other assets and to customize/personalise your experience with us, which may include displaying content based upon your preferences
          3. For the purposes of analysing the use of the Sites/Apps, enablingenabling, and monitoring your use of our Sites, /Apps operating our Sites/Apps, ensuring the security of our Sites/Apps, for maintaining back-ups of our databases
          4. To help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Sites/Apps
        • To comply with our legal obligations or as otherwise permitted by law
        • To investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of R Systems, the users of our sites/apps or others
        • For any other purpose necessary or incidental to our business
        • For any other purpose for which you give your consent

      In the event we use your personal data for other purposes, not specified above, we will inform you about the specific purposes for processing your personal data and, when required, our basis for doing so at the time we collect the personal data from you to the extent required by law.

      For the purposes of clarity, we may also use your personal data in combination with information we obtain from third parties about you for the same purposes described above.

    2. Lawful basis for processing personal data

      R Systems utilises or processes the personal data it has acquired from you based on any of the below mentioned legal bases:

      Consent: Where we process personal data based on consent, you will have the option to opt-out and will have the ability to withdraw your consent at any time. If at any point you wish to unsubscribe from any of our communications or opt-out of our services or in case of any queries/concerns with regards to your personal data processed by us, kindly feel free to contact us at privacy@rsystems.com.
      Contract: When we need to carry out a contract with you that we are about to enter intoenter or have already entered intoentered. This applies in any case where we provide services to you pursuant to a contract. If you do not provide the personal data that we need in order toto provide our services, we may not be able to provide our services to you.
      Legal or regulatory obligation: This includes records keeping and performing compliance reviews (e.g., anti-money laundering, financial checks). This includes automatic checks of the personal data you submit regarding your identification against appropriate databases, as well as contacting you to confirm your identity for compliance purposes or maintaining records of our communication for compliance purposes.
      Legitimate interests: Wherever necessary for our legitimate interests, such as conducting and developing our business, meetingmeeting, and anticipating the requirements of our current and prospective customers, appropriate controls to ensure our website, processes, and procedures are running effectively, for the prevention and detention of fraud, for Information Technology (IT) security purposes.
      Consequences of not providing Personal Data
      If you choose not to provide your Personal data that is mandatory to process your request, we may not be able to provide the corresponding service.

    3. Security

      The Company has implemented technological and operational security processes to protect information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, the Company regularly reviews and updates its security measures in accordance with industry standards, in an effort toto provide appropriate security for all information held by Company.

    4. To whom do we share your information with

      R Systems does not rent, sell, or share personal information about the user with any third party except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances, where:
      We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with R Systems under extremely strict confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help R Systems communicate with you about offers from R Systems and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information
      We have a parent's permission to share the information if the user is a child under age 13
      We respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
      We believe it is necessary to share information in order toto investigate, prevent, or take actionact regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law
      We transfer information about you if R Systems is acquired by or merged with another company. Depending on your relationship with us, we may receive information about you from other sources, including but not limited to data vendors, consulting firms, background check service providers, and social media to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal data. You may choose to give us personal information, such as your name and address or e-mail id that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to download our white papers or to provide you with a subscription. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information.
      We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. For this, you need to return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested.
      We share your Personal Information with the following categories of CPRA third parties: Affiliates Vendors and service providers, including for data analytics and marketing and advertising our products and services to you

      • Third parties integrated into our services
      • Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures
      • Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer
      • Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information

 

  1. Data storage and retention

    Your personal data processed by R Systems are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual, or statutory obligations as applicable. At the expiry of such periods, your personal data will be deleted or archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods.

    What are your rights?

    If you are resident of Europe, you have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process:

    • Request access to your personal data and request details of the processing activities conducted by us, within a reasonable time and at a prescribed fee, if any.
    • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, misleading or obtained unlawfully.
    • Request the destruction or de-identification of your personal data where we are no longer authorised to retain the information.
    • Right to object/right to restrict processing, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
    • Request portability of your personal data and receive your personal data in a structured, commonly usedused, and machine-readable format that you have provided to R Systems or request R Systems to transmit such personal data to another controller.
    • Right to withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contactin

Customer Rights Request under CPRA

  • Right to know and access what personal information is being collected- A request for information, maybe submitted by you, regarding the:
    a. categories of Personal Information collected or disclosed by us.
    b. purposes for which Personal Information are collected by us.
    c. categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and
    d. specific pieces of Personal Information
    that we have collected about you during the past twelve months.
  • Right to request the deletion of your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to rectify inaccurate personal information if it is outdated, incorrect, obsolete, or obtained unlawfully.
  • If your personal information has been sold, shared, or disclosed by us for business purposes, you have the right to request an itemized list of the categories of personal data collected about you, sold, shared, or disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  • You have the right to opt out of having any of your collected data or information being sold/shared by us to a third party at any time
  • You have the right to exercise any of your data subject rights without having to endure any form of retaliation or loss in your user experience.

If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or, if you are based in the EU, you can contact your local regulator

How to withdraw your consent to processing?

You can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data:

  • By emailing us at privacy@rsystems.com
  • By writing to us at the address below

How to exercise your rights for your personal data?

  • You can exercise your right of access to your personal data: By emailing us at privacy@rsystems.com
  • By writing to us at the address below
  • Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested
  • By calling us at the applicable office or, if available, the designated 800 number as mentioned below

Mailers

R Systems may, if you so choose to send direct mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and if you choose to not receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list.

Antispam policy

R Systems recognizes the receipt, transmission, or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures, to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in its computing environment. All emails received by R Systems, are subject to spam check, in coordination with Anti Threat Protection, Anti-Spam and Anti-Malware Protection service. Any email identified as spam will be rejected with sufficient information to the Sender for taking necessary action. With this measure, along with other technical spam reduction measures, R Systems hopes to minimize the effect of spam emails. R Systems reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam emails, to the authorities concerned, for necessary action, from time to time.

Modification to Statement

The Company reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time. We indicate the date of the current statement below, so you know when it was last updated. Continued use of the website after any such revision or modification constitutes your acceptance of the privacy statement as so revised or modified, where permitted by law.

    CONTINUE THE CONVERSATION

    We promise to get back to you ASAP!


    [cf7sr-simple-recaptcha]